2016 Label Showcase

2016 Label Showcase
Ilian Tape (Dario & Marco Zenker) [Munich, Germany]
01 Skee Mask – Everest [Ilian Tape]
02 Skee Mask – Melczop 2 [Ilian Tape]
03 Zenker Brothers – Cornel 21 [Ilian Tape]
04 Andrea – Rainbow [Ilian Tape]
05 Andres Zacco – Beighty [Ilian Tape]
06 Skee Mask – Panorama [Ilian Tape]

Studio Barnhus (Kornél Kovács, Axel Boman & Petter Nordkvist) [Stockholm, Sweden]
07 Harald Bjork – Sabor Latino [Studio Barnhus]
08 Naphta – Palm Trees Love [Studio Barnhus]
09 Baba Stiltz – TMTM (Really) [Studio Barnhus]
10 Lukas Nystrand von Unge – Gamla Skolan [Studio Barnhus]
11 Tiger Stripes feat. Vanita – Twilight (HNNY Remix) [Studio Barnhus]
12 Axel Boman – Europa [Studio Barnhus]

1080p [Vancouver, Canada]
13 Project Pablo – Sky Lounge [1080p]
14 I Am Just A Pupil – Oasis [1080p]
15 Dialect – Flesh In The Pan [1080p]
16 CFCF – Return [1080p]
17 I Am Just A Pupil – Family Dollar [1080p]
18 Dialect – Waterfront Epiphany [1080p]
19 I Am Just A Pupil – Affirmation [1080p]
20 Saffron – Catalonia [1080p]

Images by: http://senhart.deviantart.com/


Helioscope Discoveries Issue No. 7

Fluida (?) {London, UK} [231]
Akuratyde (Daniel Eshleman) {Los Angeles, USA} [190]
Round (Torsten Lindsø Andersen) {Copenhagen, Denmark} [595]
Si Tew (Simon Tew) {London, UK} [1460]
(ghost) (Brian Froh) {Denver, USA} [682]
Pablie aka Sau Poler (Pau Soler Medina) {Barcelona, Spain} [140]
Richard Ginns {Manchester} [325]
Cubenx (Cesar Urbina) {Berlin, Germany} [2448]
Despine {Melbourne, Australia} [110]
arandel (?) {France} [2443]
Persona (Jared Rieger) {Sydney, Australia} [116]
Slow Clinic (James Armstrong) {Durham, UK} [252]
Shenoda (Laurie Shenoda) {London, UK} [7741]
Sure-I-Can (?) {Estonia} [536]
Makaseo (Michael Seo) {Cupertino, USA} [400]
Wolves & Horses (Christian Saint-Viteux) {Lebbeke, Belgium} [324]
Lesh (?) {London, UK} [277]
Three Machines (Tarek Majdalani & Sleiman Damien) {Beirut, Lebanon} [386]
Denzel + Huhn (Bertram Denzel & Erik Huhn) {Berlin, Germany} [85]
Midge (Tom Midgley) {Stockton-on-Tees, UK} [1090]
Rolando Vallice {Amsterdam, Netherlands} [713]

Format: Artist Name (Real Name) {Location} [SoundCloud follower count]

Helioscope Discoveries Issue No. 6

Clemens Ruh (Leipzig, Germany)
Effulgence : Prayash Thapa (Boulder, USA)
introspecter (Norwood / Raleigh, USA)
mosaik : Jakob Svanholm (Stockholm, Sweden)
Satchmode (Los Angeles, USA)
Kamron Schrader (McKinney, USA)
Entis : Ian Hinson (Tampa, USA)
Orsa : Adithya Yadalam (USA)
Ninth Parallel (Johns Creek, USA)
Several Definitions (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Warrax (Sherbrooke, Canada)
Daun Giventi (San Francisco, USA)
Koelle : Chris Koelle (Ingolstadt, Germany)
Keith Harris (Cork, Ireland)
Ametrine : Jon Nesmith (USA)
Jesus Drone (Berlin, Germany)

Helioscope Discoveries : Issue No. 5

Every season, I present my picks for upcoming talents and rising stars. This time, it took a while to collect them, so the list is a bit longer than usual. Banner and twitter post coming next week.

New Blood
jav3x – Renald Benedicto (Missisauga, Canada)
John Manz – Juan Martinez (Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico)
Laniakea – Danil Sorochinsky (Samara, Russia)
Minoru – Olaf Gretzmacher (Stuttgart, Germany)
Smokeless Soul – Dima Dityantsev (?, Russia)
Soundslogic – Felix M.L. (Heidelberg, Germany)
SummerMarian – ? (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Rising Stars
Alex H – Alex Humberstone (Manchester, UK)
ATTLAS – Jeff Hartford (?, Canada)
Bwana – Nathan Micay (Toronto, Canada)
Copy Paste Soul – ? (?, UK)
Denis Neve – Denis Kharitonov (Donetsk, Ukraine)
Eekkoo – Jonathan Doyon (Montreal, Canada)
Errors – Stephen Livingstone, Simon Ward, James Hamilton & Greg Paterson (Glasgow, UK)
Gacha – Gacha Bakradze (Tbilisi, Georgia)
HRRSN – Ulrich Harrison (Berlin, Germany)
Jallen – Josh Allen (Bremerton, USA)
Katrin Souza – Katrin Souza (Krasnodar, Russia)
Markus Hakala – Markus Hakala (Helsinki, Finland)
Pawas – Pawas Gupta (Cologne, Germany)
Ri Za – Richard Zagiba (Kosice, Slovakia)
Sebastian Busto – Sebastian Busto (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
ZANIO – ? (Tokyo, Japan)

Same Studio But New Name
Aussteiger – ? (?, ?) [part of the Exploited label]
Edit Revenge – Rodolfo Abrao Wehbba & Junior C. (Sao Paulo, Brazil) [Noir Music label heads]
Somne – Federico Maccherone (?, Italy) [formerly 1/2 of Clockwork]

Images by: http://the_egg.deviantart.com/

2014 in Review : Best Artists & Newcomers

Best Artist
01 | Maceo Plex
02 | Dan Sieg
03 | Kobana
04 | Joris Voorn
05 | Kiasmos
06 | 16 Bit Lolitas / Cubicolor
07 | Matt Lange
08 | King Unique
09 | Tom Glass
10 | Blood Groove & Kikis

Best Newcomer
01 | Gidge
02 | We Are All Astronauts
03 | Koett
04 | Almeeva
05 | Joshi
06 | Gardens Of God
07 | Nicolas Petracca
08 | Battage
09 | Mrmilkcarton
10 | Tonik Ensemble

2014 in Review : Best Radio Show / Podcast

Best Radio Show / Podcast
1. Silk Royal Showcase with Jacob Henry
2. Hospital Podcast with Tony Colman (London Elektricity)
3. isolatedmixes with Ryan Griffin (asip)
4. Polarlichter with Thomas Adamski (zuurb)
5. Halftribe Mixes with Ryan Bissett (Halftribe)
6. Above The Clouds with Eugene Titov (krezh)
7. Low Light Mixes with Dave Michuda (Low Light)
8. Transitions with John Digweed
9. Resident with Hernan Cattaneo
10. Flight with Wouter Vermeire (Config)